Zambia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Zambia you need to get a Zambia visa. Getting a Zambia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Zambia visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Zambia, a passport valid for six months beyond the end of your intended stay, with at least two blank pages, is required.

Visas for Zambia are required by all nationals, except: 1. Nationals of Cyprus, Ireland, Malta and Romania, who do not require a visa, unless travelling on business.

You can obtain single- or multiple-entry visas in advance from the embassy/high commission in your home country. Alternatively, you can obtain a single- or double-entry visa on arrival at Zambian airports or land borders.

You must pay for this in cash in US Dollars. If you arrive at Kenneth Kaunda International Airport, you can pay by debit or credit card.

The KAZA visa was reinstated; it allows unlimited travel between Zambia and Zimbabwe over a 30-day period, as well as day trips to Botswana. It’s available at the international airports in Lusaka and Livingstone and at the land borders at Livingstone (Zimbabwe border) and Kazungula (Botswana border).

All nationals are advised to contact the nearest Zambian embassy/high commission to check visa requirements.

How to apply for a Zambia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Zambia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Zambia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Zambia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Zambia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Zambia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Zambia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Zambia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Zambia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Zambia visa


To apply for a Zambia visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Zambia visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Zambia visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Zambia visa.

Cost of a Zambia visa


Day tripper visa: US$20

Transit or single-entry visa: US$50

Double- or multiple-entry visa: US$80.

Validity of a Zambia visa


Zambian visas are valid for six months from the date of issue for UK passport holders, three years for US passport holders and three months for all other passport holders.

Tourists can stay for up to 90 days within a year. Business visitors can stay for up to 30 days within a year.

Transit A day tripper visa is issued to visitors entering Zambia for less than 24 hours and leaving through the same port. Certain nationals need to apply for this in advance; check with the embassy/high commission. Transit visas are issued to those who require visas and who are travelling overland through Zambia. They are valid for seven days.

All applications should on arrival (for nationals in the chart above) or at your nearest Zambian high commission/embassy in advance. You can also apply online for an e-Visa (evisa.zambiaimmigration.gov.zm).

Processing time for a Zambia visa


You should allow three to five working days for your visa to be prepared if you submit your application in person at the consulate/high commission. For postal applications, you should allow additional time for mailing.

Dogs and cats must be accompanied by a veterinarian health certificate issued at the point of origin and an import permit, obtained in advance from the Department of Research and Specialist Services, Mulungushi House, PO Box 50060, Lusaka, Zambia. Dogs also require a rabies vaccination certificate.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment