Vietnam Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Vietnam you need to get a Vietnam visa. Getting a Vietnam visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Vietnam visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Vietnam Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Vietnam visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Vietnam visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Vietnam visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Vietnam visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Vietnam visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Vietnam visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Vietnam visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Vietnam visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

All nationalities require a Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam except
(a) Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports required no visa to enter Vietnam for less than 60 days;
(b) nationals of Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Laos, Indonesia and Thailand less than 30 days;
(c) nationals of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Norway less than 15 days;
(c) transit passengers continuing their journey within 72 hours, provided holding valid return or onward tickets. At present visas can be issued for either groups or individuals.
(d) APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders economies may visit Vietnam for less than 60 days.

For security reasons, it is advisable to carry copies of documents rather than originals when in Vietnam.

Processing time for a Vietnam visa


2 (Tourist visa express application); 5 (Tourist visa).

How to apply for a Vietnam
All applications should be made to the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy)

Documents required to apply for a Vietnam visa


(a) Completed application forms.

(b) One passport-size (4cm x 6cm) photo aken less than 1 year from the date of application with straight eyes and bare head.

(c) Valid passport.

(d) Fee (non-refundable), payable by cash or cheque. Business: (a)-(d), and (e) an approval obtained through a Vietnamese sponsor.

Cost of a Vietnam visa

Entry/transit visa: US$25
Visa extension: US$10
Multiple-entry visa: US$40 to US$100
Multiple-entry visa extensions: US$16
A group of tourists (at least 5 people) entering Vietnam from Bangkok may apply for visa at the port of entry but the travel agencies in Bangkok must contact with the responsible office in Vietnam to comply with the procedure and pay a fee approximately US$35.

Validity of a Vietnam visa

Tourist visas are valid for 1 month from proposed date of entry. Visas can usually be extended for another month, at extra cost, in the larger towns.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment