Venezuela Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Venezuela you need to get a Venezuela visa. Getting a Venezuela visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Venezuela visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Venezuela Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Venezuela visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Venezuela visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Venezuela visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Venezuela visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Venezuela visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Venezuela visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Venezuela visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Venezuela visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Venezuela visa


To apply for a Venezuela visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Venezuela visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Venezuela visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Venezuela visa.

Documents required to apply for a Venezuela visa


A passport with at least 6 months validity remaining
Two recent front view color photographs, 2in x 2in size
A completed application form
Statement of financial support for the duration of trip & one copy
Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage & one copy
Employer's reference and letter confirming purpose of visit.

Processing time for a Venezuela visa

2 - 10 working days. Rush and Emergency service may be available for additional fees.

Cost of a Venezuela visa

Tourist Entry Card: Free of charge.
Tourist: £22.
Business: £42.
Transit: £22

Validity of a Venezuela visa

Depending on course length, a student visa may be required; contact the nearest Consulate for further information
Tourist and Business: up to 1 year.
Transit: up to 72 hours.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment