Ukraine Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Ukraine you need to get a Ukraine visa. Getting a Ukraine visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Ukraine visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Ukraine Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Ukraine visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Ukraine visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Ukraine visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Ukraine visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Ukraine visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Ukraine visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Ukraine visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Ukraine visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Ukraine visa


To apply for a Ukraine visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Ukraine visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Ukraine visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Ukraine visa.

Documents required to apply for a Ukraine visa


1. A passport or travel document, both hereinafter referred to as "the travel document", valid for at least 3 months after the expiration date of the requested visa and having at least one blank visa designated pages;

2. One Visa Application form (you will need Acrobat Reader to view or print these forms) per travel document holder - answered completely and legibly typed or printed in ink in block letters, dated and personally signed by the applicant aged 16 or over or by a parent or a legal guardian of the applicant under 16. Here is an example of filling out a form: page 1, page 2, page 3, page 4.

3. One photo - recent, passport-sized, resembling applicant's travel document photo.

4. Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel.

5. Together with all items listed above the following documents, each hereinafter referred to as "the supporting document", related to the purpose of entry, must be submitted in support of the Application for: Business Visa Visa for Religious Mission Visa for Humanitarian Mission Visa for Members of Rescue Services Student Visa Visa for Mass Media Staff Private Visa Tourist Visa Transit Visa Immigration Visa Visa for International Transport Service Staff Cultural Visa Scientific Visa

Processing time for a Ukraine visa


Depending on validity, there exist the following types of visas: short-term visas (issued for up to 6 months) and long-term visas (6-12 months); by frequency of use the visas are divided into single, multiple and collective.

Cost of a Ukraine visa


(1) Application fee is $100* for 9-business day processing and $200* for 3 - business day processing
(2) Visa fee (to be added to the application fee):

Validity of a Ukraine visa

All types of single or double entry visas - up to 6 months;

a multiple entry business visa - from 6 months up to 3 years for US citizens and up to 1 year for other nationals.

Multiple entry visas can be issued in accordance with a decision of Consul within 10 business days only to business visitors with an official confirmation letter from receiving party in Ukraine;

A transit visa - 72 hours (a period of time sufficient to cross Ukraine by train, ship, automobile or other mode of transportation).

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment