Turkey Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Turkey you need to get a Turkey visa. Getting a Turkey visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Turkey visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Turkey Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Turkey visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Turkey visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Turkey visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Turkey visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Turkey visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Turkey visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Turkey visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Turkey visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Turkey visa


- Valid travel document (passport) (It should be valid at least three months longer than the expiry date of the requested visa),
- Completed visa application form,
- One passport size photograph of the applicant (It should be affixed on the top left side of the visa application form),
- Documents supporting the purpose and the conditions of the planned visit (e.g. letter of invitation, travel itinerary, round trip ticket, hotel reservation with payment guarantee etc.),
- Guarantees regarding means of subsistence,
- Non-refundable visa processing fee (the amount differs depending on the nationality and visa type),
- If the person applies from a country other than his/her homeland, then he/she should also submit his/her valid residence permit or any document that proves he/she legally stays in that country.
- If the person applies for a business visa, an invitation letter from the counterpart company is also required in addition to the above mentioned documents.

Processing time for a Turkey visa


Dependent on nationality of applicant. Minimum of 1 day but some applications may be referred to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Ankara which may take much longer.

Alternatively you can apply to your nearest Consulate of Consular section at Embassy;

Cost of a Turkey visa

Tourist/Work Single-entry visa; Tourist/Work Multiple-entry visa; Education, Residence, Study and Long Term Multiple-entry visa; and Transit visa. Prices vary according to nationality.

Validity of a Turkey visa

1) Entry visa (single entry, multiple entry and entry with special annotations)
2) Transit visa (single and double transit)

- Single entry visa is valid for one year and allows its holder, depending on the nationality and passport type, to stay in Turkey up to three months and to visit the country only one time.
- Multiple entry visa is valid for up to five years and allows its holder to make multiple visits and, depending on the nationality and passport type he/she can stay one to three months each time he/she enters into Turkey.
- Transit visa is valid for up to three months and allows the person to travel to another country through transiting the Turkish territory.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment