Togo Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Togo you need to get a Togo visa. Getting a Togo visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Togo visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Togo, a passport valid for one year from the date of departure is required by all nationals.

Visas for Togo are required by all nationals.

All nationals can obtain an entry visa on arrival in Togo for a maximum stay of up to seven days. However, to avoid long waits at immigration, it’s advisable to apply for a visa in advance.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Togo.

How to apply for a Togo Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Togo visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Togo visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Togo visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Togo visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Togo visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Togo visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Togo visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Togo visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Togo visa


To apply for a Togo visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Togo visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Togo visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Togo visa.

Cost of a Togo visa


Visa on arrival: approximately US$30 (passport photo required).

Single-entry tourist visa in advance: £55 (30 days) or £75 (90 days); multiple-entry tourist visa in advance: £65 (30 days) or £85 (90 days).

Validity of a Togo visa


Visa on arrival: seven days; visa in advance: 30 or 90 days.

All applications should be made on arrival or in advance from the consulate (or consular section at embassy.

Processing time for a Togo visa


Visas are usually issued the following day if you apply in person.If you wish to extend your visa, you must contact the Ministry of Interior before your current visa expires, but be prepared for delays.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment