Thailand Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Thailand you need to get a Thailand visa. Getting a Thailand visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Thailand visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Thailand Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Thailand visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Thailand visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Thailand visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Thailand visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Thailand visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Thailand visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Thailand visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Thailand visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Thailand visa


Thailand transit Visa:
- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (confirmed air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
- Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
- Letter of invitation stating the application's participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

Documents required to apply for a Thailand tourist Visa:

- Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
- Visa application form completely filled out
- Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
- Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
- Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)
- Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary

Processing time for a Thailand visa

2 days if submitted in person, approximately 1 week plus mailing time if applying by post.

You have to know that the Royal Thai Embassy in London does not accept visa applications by post and that visa application procedures vary depending on nationality.

All Thailand visa applications should be made to the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy

Cost of a Thailand visa

Transit Visa 800 Baht per entry
Tourist Visa 1,000 Baht per entry
Non-immigrint Visa 2,000 Baht for single entry and 5,000 Baht for multiple entries.
Prices are subject to change.

Validity of a Thailand visa

Transit Visa
- The validity of a visa is three months. Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

Tourist Visa
The validity of a visa is 3 months or 6 months. 

Non-immigrint Visa
- Single-entry and multiple-entry visas are valid for three months. Multiple-entry visas could also be valid for one year.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment