Tajikistan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Tajikistan you need to get a Tajikistan visa. Getting a Tajikistan visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Tajikistan visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Tajikistan, a passport valid for at least six months longer than the validity of the requested visa is required by all nationals.

Visas for Tajikistan are required by all nationals .

You can obtain a visa either in advance from the embassy, on arrival at Dushanbe International Airport or via the e-Visa system.

All foreign visitors must register with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs within three days of arrival except visitors travelling on tourist visas.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Tajikistan.

How to apply for a Tajikistan Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Tajikistan visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Tajikistan visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Tajikistan visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Tajikistan visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Tajikistan visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Tajikistan visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Tajikistan visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Tajikistan visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Tajikistan visa


To apply for a Tajikistan visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Tajikistan visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Tajikistan visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Tajikistan visa.

Cost of a Tajikistan visa


e-Visa: US$50.

Tourist visa from the embassy: £20.

The costs for all other types of visa are as follows

Single-entry visa: £60 (up to 14 days)

£80 (up to 30 days),

£90 (up to 60 days)

£150 (up to 90 days),

£200 (up to 180 days).

Double-entry visa: £65 (up to 14 days),

£90 (up to 30 days), £100 (up to 60 days),

£160 (up to 90 days),

£220 (up to 180 days).

Multiple-entry visa: £70 (up to 14 days),

£100 (up to 30 days),

£150 (up to 60 days),

£200 (up to 90 days),

£250 (up to 180).

Permit for the Gorno Babakhshan Autonomous Region: £50.

Validity of a Tajikistan visa


Dependent on purpose of trip. Tourist visas and e-Visas are usually valid for up to 45 days.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section of embassy) or, if eligible, on arrival at the Dushanbe Airport or via evisa.tj.

Processing time for a Tajikistan visa


Allow three to five working days for embassy visa processing. There is also an express service available for double the usual fee. e-Visas are usually processed immediately. If you wish to extend your visa, contact the consular department of the Tajik Ministry of Foreign Affairs. You cannot usually extend tourist visas however.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment