Taiwan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Taiwan you need to get a Taiwan visa. Getting a Taiwan visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Taiwan visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Taiwan Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Taiwan visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Taiwan visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Taiwan visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Taiwan visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Taiwan visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Taiwan visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Taiwan visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Taiwan visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Taiwan visa


A passport with validity of at least six months upon entry.

Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.

Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.

A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.

Not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.

Duration of stay
1. The duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration.
2. Foreign visitors entering the R.O.C. through visa-exemption may only apply for converting to visitor visas within their legal stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA in case of: severe acute diseases, natural disasters or other force majeure reasons, which hold them back from leaving the R.O.C.
3. British passport holders who enter Taiwan for non-employment or non-residency purposes are ineligible for an extension. Applicants must apply for an extension within 30 days prior to the expiration of their current 90-day free-visa entry. For application information, please refer to "Notice for British Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay.

Cost of a Taiwan visa


A Taiwan visa fee is about 30USD to 150USD

Processing time for a Taiwan visa


One. However, some visa applications may be subject to delay. Applicants who have paid rush handling fees may collect their visas on the same day.

Validity of a Taiwan visa

Single-entry: up to three month: Multiple-entry (business purposes only): six months from date of issue.

The following nationals can enter Taiwan without an entry visa

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , U.S.A., and Vatican City State.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment