Sweden Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Sweden you need to get a Sweden visa. Getting a Sweden visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Sweden visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Sweden Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Sweden visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Sweden visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Sweden visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Sweden visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Sweden visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Sweden visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Sweden visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Sweden visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Sweden visa


If you wish to visit Sweden and the other Schengen countries, you must have:

a passport which is valid for at least three months after the final date of the visa.

money for your keep and for the journey home. Sweden requires that you have SEK 370 for each day spent in Sweden. In certain circumstances, this amount may be lower, for example in the case of a young child, if the cost of food and accommodation is paid in advance or if you are going to stay with relatives or friends. You must be able to demonstrate that you have sufficient funds for your keep with the help, for example, of bank statements or a document in which the person inviting you to Sweden promises to meet all expenses during the visit.

individual medical travel insurance which covers the costs which could arise as a result of emergency medical assistance, emergency hospitalisation or medical repatriation. The insurance should cover costs of at least EUR 30,000 and be valid in all the Schengen countries.

Cost of Sweden visa


The fee of a Sweden visa is about 30USD to 150USD

Processing time for a Sweden visa


It takes about two weeks for a Sweden visa to be issued`

Validity of a Sweden visa

A Schengen visa is valid for a maximum of three months in a six-month period. The number of days depends on the duration of and reason for the stay in Sweden and the Schengen area.

A visa is usually valid for entry into all the Schengen countries. In exceptional cases, it may only apply for a stay in the country that issued it.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment