Swaziland Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Swaziland you need to get a Swaziland visa. Getting a Swaziland visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Swaziland visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Swaziland, a passport valid for at least three months upon entry is required by all nationals.

Visas for Swaziland are not required by some nationals for stays of up to 30 days, except: 1. Nationals of Bulgaria and Romania.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy/high commission to check visa requirements for Swaziland.

How to apply for a Swaziland Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Swaziland visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Swaziland visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Swaziland visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Swaziland visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Swaziland visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Swaziland visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Swaziland visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Swaziland visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Swaziland visa


To apply for a Swaziland visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Swaziland visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Swaziland visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Swaziland visa.

Cost of a Swaziland visa


Single-entry visa: E80

Multiple-entry visa: E300 (three months), E700 (six months), E1,000 (nine months) or E1,300 (12 months).

Processing time for a Swaziland visa


It takes about a week for a visa to be processed.

Validity of a Swaziland visa


Single-entry visa: three months; multiple-entry visa: three to 12 months.

All applications should be made to Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

If you plan to stay longer than 60 days, you must apply for a temporary residence permit. If you receive a 30-day stamp on arrival, you can apply for a 30-day extension at the Ministry of Home Affairs.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment