Sudan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Sudan you need to get a Sudan visa. Getting a Sudan visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Sudan visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Sudan, a passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals.

Visas for Sudan are required by all nationals.

The Sudanese authorities refuse entry and transit to holders of passports that contain visas for Israel (either valid or expired).

You must register with the Aliens Department within three days of arrival for a fee of around £35 (payable in local currency).

You need to bring two passport-size photos.

How to apply for a Sudan Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Sudan visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Sudan visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Sudan visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Sudan visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Sudan visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Sudan visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Sudan visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Sudan visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Sudan visa


To apply for a Sudan visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Sudan visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Sudan visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Sudan visa.

Cost of a Sudan visa


Visit visa : £55. A letter of introduction is required.

Validity of a Sudan visa


Visit visa: 60 days from the date of issue and valid for a stay of up to 60 days from the date of entry. All applications should be made to Consular section at embassy.

Processing time for a Sudan visa


Allow four to six weeks for visa processing.

If you wish to extend your visit, you should contact the General Directorate of Passports, Immigration and Nationality, Ministry of Interior, Khartoum

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment