St Maarten Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to St Maarten you need to get a St Maarten visa. Getting a St Maarten visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary St Maarten visa requirements and the application process.

Visas for St Maarten are not required by nationals of the UK,USA,Canada and Australia for stays of up to three months.

Other nationals are advised to contact the Dutch Embassy to check visa requirements for St Maarten.

How to apply for a St Maarten Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a St Maarten visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a St Maarten visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a St Maarten visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a St Maarten visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a St Maarten visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a St Maarten visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a St Maarten visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a St Maarten visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a St Maarten visa


To apply for a St Maarten visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a St Maarten visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a St Maarten visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a St Maarten visa.

Cost of a St Maarten visa


The short-stay Caribbean visa allows nationals who do require a visa to make short visits to Aruba, CuraƧao, St Maarten, Bonaire, St Eustatius and Saba.

Validity of a St Maarten visa


The Caribbean visa is a multiple-entry visa. Visa holders may visit any of the countries included under the scheme for a maximum of 90 days within one year. Each continuous period in any one country may not exceed 30 days.

All applications should be made to your nearest Dutch Embassy.

Processing time for a St Maarten visa


All applications for the Caribbean visa are usually processed within a week, but processing times vary depending on the country.

Visitors who do not require a visa can extend their stay at the immigration office, usually up to a maximum of 180 days.You cannot extend the Caribbean visa.

If bringing a pet, your animal needs a health certificate issued no more than 10 days before your arrival. You must also bring a list of inoculations, including proof of a rabies vaccination given no more than 30 days before your trip.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment