Spain Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Spain you need to get a Spain visa. Getting a Spain visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Spain visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Spain Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Spain visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Spain visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Spain visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Spain visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Spain visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Spain visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Spain visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Spain visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Spain visa


Visas must be applied for in person or through a duly accredited representative at the Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post of the district in which the applicant legally resides.

Should there be no Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post in a certain country, visas may be applied for at the Diplomatic Mission or Consular Post representing Spain in said country.

required documents

fully completed visa application form

two passport photographs

valid national passport & one copy

original of valid resident visa

confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage & one copy

proof of group travel/ hotel booking in Spain/ airline reservation for Spain & one copy

Closed round-trip or tour ticket

current bank statement & one copy

reference letter from your employer/ education institution

Document certifying the existence of commercial, industrial, or other

visa fees for Spanish Visa.

Processing time for a Spain visa

The deadline for processing short-term (Schengen) visa applications is 15 calendar days after the application has been submitted.

This period may be extended to up to 30 calendar days in specific cases, especially when a more detailed examination of the application is necessary.

Validity of a Spain visa

Short Stay or Schengen Visas are valid for short stays (up to 90 days)

Where to apply for a Spain visa

The visa is requested and issued in the Spanish diplomatic missions and consular offices.

Where there is no Spanish diplomatic mission or consular office in a particular country, a transit or visitor’s visa can be requested from the diplomatic mission or consular office which represents Spain in that country.

This visa will allow you for transit in the Schengen countries to and from Spain up to a maximum of 5 days (total).

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment