South Sudan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to South Sudan you need to get a South Sudan visa. Getting a South Sudan visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary South Sudan visa requirements and the application process.

A passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals.

Visas are required by all nationals.

You must provide a letter of invitation from a company/organisation/friends/relatives and a yellow fever vaccination certificate when applying for your visa.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

If you are traveling from South Sudan to Sudan, you will be required to obtain a Sudanese visa or an entry permit prior to arrival at a port of entry.

How to apply for a South Sudan Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a South Sudan visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a South Sudan visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a South Sudan visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a South Sudan visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a South Sudan visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a South Sudan visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a South Sudan visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a South Sudan visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a South Sudan visa


To apply for a South Sudan visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a South Sudan visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a South Sudan visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a South Sudan visa.

Cost of a South Sudan visa


Single-entry visa: £50

Multiple-entry visa: £100.

Validity of a South Sudan visa


Single-entry visa: one month

Multiple-entry visa: three months.

All applications should be made to South Sudan Embassy.

Processing time for a South Sudan visa


Allow seven working days for visa processing.

If you plan to stay beyond the length of your visa, you need to apply for an extension at the Ministry of Interior before your visa expires.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment