South Korea Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to South Korea you need to get a South Korea visa. Getting a South Korea visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary South Korea visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a South Korea Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a South Korea visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a South Korea visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a South Korea visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a South Korea visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a South Korea visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a South Korea visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a South Korea visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a South Korea visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Passport valid for a minimum of 6 months required by all.

Processing time for a South Korea visa


5 working days


All applications should be made to the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy)

Documents required to apply for a South Korea visa


These may vary according to visa required and nationality of applicant. (a) Passport valid for at least 6 months.

(b) Completed application form.

(c) One recent passport-size colour photo.

(d) Fee, payable by cash or postal order (but not cheque).

(e) Stamped, self-addressed envelope, if applicable.

(f) Proof of sufficient funds (a bank statement for £1000 if not working in the UK and a company letter if working in the UK).

Cost of a South Korea visa

Single-entry (up to 90 days): US$30.

Single-entry (more than 90 days): US$50.

Multiple-entry: US$80.

For citizens of the United States of America, multiple entry visa fee is US$45 on the basis of reciprocity since the mutual agreement in 1994. Prolongation of Re-entry Permit: US$20.

Validity of a South Korea visa

Up to 3 months from date of issue, although this may vary.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment