South Africa Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to South Africa you need to get a South Africa visa. Getting a South Africa visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary South Africa visa requirements and the application process.


How to apply for a South Africa Visa

Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a South Africa visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a South Africa visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a South Africa visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a South Africa visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a South Africa visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a South Africa visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a South Africa visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a South Africa visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Documents required to apply for South Africa visa


Study Permit Documentation if you are a student.


A passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of intended visit


BI-1738 application form.


Payment of the prescribed fee 



A vaccination certificate, if required by the Act


Proof of financial means to cover envisaged living expenses during the sojourn in the Republic and to also pay for the tuition fees. This should be in the form of: 

- bank statements 

- cash available,
- or 
travellers’ cheques 



Proof of medical cover 



A cash deposit equivalent to the value of a return ticket.


In the case of African students, an undertaking from the relevant government to take full responsibility of the student and to pay all costs, should it become necessary to deport the student 



Medical and radiology reports 



An unabridged birth certificate in the case of minors. 



In the case of a minor, the particulars of the person in the Republic of South Africa who will act as the learner’s guardian and a letter from such person confirming guardianship


Consent from both parents for your stay in South Africa, or from the parent who has sole custody, along with proof of sole custody


An official letter from the educational institution, where you intend to study, confirming provisional acceptance and the duration of the course.


Proof of medical cover renewed annually for the period of study with a medical scheme registered in terms of the Medical Schemes Act.


If you are 18 years and older, a police clearance certificate from each country in which you resided for 12 months or longer since the age of 18 years is required. This should be submitted with the application or within three months of submission 



Processing time for a South Africa visa

The normal processing period is 10 days.

Cost of a South Africa visa


Fees applicable only in the United States
Visitor's, Business, Medical Visa $36.00

Business Permit $127.00

Corporate Permit $0.00

Retired Person's Permit $36.00

Study Permit $36.00

Transit Visa $36.00

Treaty Permit $36.00

Work Permit $127.00

Exchange Visa $36.00

Permanent Residence $127.00

Validity of a South Africa visa

Study permits are valid for the duration of the program of study.

Visitor’s permits are issued on entry in South Africa and are for visits of three (3) months.

If your visit would exceed 90 days and you want to travel to South Africa to work, you will need to apply for a work permit instead of a visitor's visa. Requirements for a work permit are not the same as a visitor (tourist) visa.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment