Slovakia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Slovakia you need to get a Slovakia visa. Getting a Slovakia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Slovakia visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Slovakia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Slovakia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Slovakia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Slovakia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Slovakia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Slovakia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Slovakia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Slovakia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Slovakia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Slovakia visa


When intending to apply for visa the foreign nationals are urged to contact the territorially competent Slovak embassy/consulate general in order to receive a detailed and up-to-date information on visa requirements since the general information provide below may not fully cover the visa requirements applicable in the third country.

A valid passport, with at least six months validity remaining

One application form, fully completed and signed

Colored photograph of face not older than three months

Clear trip purpose

Proof of funds either in a bank statement or as travelers cheques for traveling and staying in Schengen

Onward/return ticket or confirmed itinerary

Documentation of valid travel and medical insurance (minimum cover of EUR 30,000) must be shown before the visa can be issued

Proof of EUR 60 visa fee payment

Cost of a Slovakia visa


A Slovakia visa fee is about 60EUR

Processing time for a Slovakia visa

The visa application procedure may be lengthy in some cases. Therefore, you should file your application well in advance, but not sooner than three months prior to your planned trip. Under the applicable law, the visa application procedure shall not take longer than 15 days, in exceptional cases the decision may take up to 60 days.

Tourist visa are from one to 90 days in a 180-day range from the issue date. For stays over 90 days it is necessary to have a long-stay visa issued by the destination country. In case of not meeting the requirements for a Schengen visa is it possible to apply for a special visa allowing entry only into the destination country not all Schengen countries (e.g. for special humanitarian trips etc.). The transit visas are issued for up to five days.

It is allowed for long-term visa holders to travel to other member states (outside the frontier of the state who issued the visa), however the total of stay cannot exceed 90 days in any six month period.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment