Serbia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Serbia you need to get a Serbia visa. Getting a Serbia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Serbia visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Serbia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Serbia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Serbia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Serbia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Serbia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Serbia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Serbia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Serbia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Serbia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Serbia visa



Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from issue date of visa)

Letter of invitation:

for a private visit – invitation letter certified by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia;

for a business visit – invitation letter by a company in Serbia;

for a tourist trip – a proof of payment for the trip issued by a travel agency (voucher or other type of payment receipt);

Completed visa application form;

Photo (size 3.5x4.5cm);

Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if traveling by car);

Proof of sufficient funds for staying in Serbia;

Health insurance;

Visa fee.

Diplomatic-consular mission of the Republic of Serbia reserves the right to request additional documentation. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

Cost of a Serbia visa


The cost of a Serbia visa is about 50USD to 150USD

Processing time of a Serbia visa


It takes about two weeks for a Serbia visa to be issued

Validity of a Serbia visa


Citizens and holders of ordinary passports of 74 countries and territories can enter and stay in Serbia without a visa for up to 90 days over 6 months.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment