Saudi Arabia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Saudi Arabia you need to get a Saudi Arabia visa. Getting a Saudi Arabia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Saudi Arabia visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Saudi Arabia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Saudi Arabia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Saudi Arabia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Saudi Arabia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Saudi Arabia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Saudi Arabia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Saudi Arabia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Saudi Arabia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Saudi Arabia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Saudi Arabia visa


1. A passport valid for at least six months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other and a visa are required for entry.
2. One (1) recent passport size color photograph with a white background.
3. A completed application form filled-out with a black ink pen or printed.
4. All visitors to the Kingdom must have a return ticket.


Visas are issued for business and work, to visit close relatives, and for transit and religious visits. Visas for tourism are issued only for approved tour groups following organized itineraries. Airport and seaport visas are not available.

All visas require a sponsor, can take several months to process, and must be obtained prior to arrival. In the past, travellers were refused a Saudi visa because their passports reflected travel to Israel or indicated they were born in Israel, although this has not happened recently.

Women visitors and residents are required to be met by their sponsor upon arrival. Women traveling alone, who are not met by sponsors, have experienced delays before being allowed to enter the country or to continue on other flights.

Visitors to Saudi Arabia should generally obtain a meningitis vaccination prior to arrival. A medical report or physical examination is required to obtain work and residence permits.

Processing time for a Saudi Arabia visa

At least 24 hours. At least 1 week if applying by post. For information on processing time for all other types of visa, contact the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy).

Cost of a Saudi Arabia visa

Family Visit £39; Business and Work £10 if paying at Embassy or SR1000 to be paid by employer in Saudi Arabia

Multiple entry: £96

Residency: £10

Transit: £10

Pilgrim (Ummra) Visa: no charge (2 months).

The Pilgrim (Ummra) visa can only be obtained through an authorised travel agent. Check with Embassy for a full list of appointed agents.

Validity of a Saudi Arabia visa

The visa stay period starts from the first day of entry into Saudi within the visa's valid dates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment