Sao Tome Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to São Tomé e Príncipe you need to get a São Tomé e Príncipe visa. Getting a São Tomé e Príncipe visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary São Tomé e Príncipe visa requirements and the application process.

To enter São Tomé e Príncipe, a passport valid for the duration of stay is required by all nationals.

Visas for São Tomé e Príncipe are not required by all nationals for stays of up to 15 days except: • Nationals of Australia, who do require a visa (unless they hold a valid American or Schengen visa and a passport with at least three months’ validity).

All nationals are advised to contact their nearest embassy to check visa requirements for São Tomé e Príncipe.

EU, Canadian and US nationals staying longer than 15 days must obtain a visa in advance.

How to apply for a São Tomé e Príncipe Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a São Tomé e Príncipe visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa


To apply for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa

Cost of a São Tomé e Príncipe visa


Single-entry tourist visa: €20

Multiple-entry business visa: €60.

Validity of a São Tomé e Príncipe visa


Tourist visa: 30 days within 120 days of issue

Business visa: multiple entries within six months.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy). EU residents requiring a visa should apply to the embassy in Brussels (ambassade@saotomeprincipe.be). You can also apply online (www.smf.st/virtualvisa).

Processing time for a São Tomé e Príncipe visa


Allow two days for visa processing

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment