Rwanda Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Rwanda you need to get a Rwanda visa. Getting a Rwanda visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Rwanda visa requirements and the application process.

A passport valid for six months from the date of entry is required by all nationals.

Passports must also have a one blank page for stamps.

Visas for Rwanda are required by all nationals.

Nationals of Australia, Germany, Sweden, the UK and the USA can purchase a visa on arrival.

All other nationals listed in the chart must obtain a visa in advance.

Travellers require a yellow fever vaccination certificate if they are coming from yellow fever endemic countries or countries with active yellow fever transmission outbreaks.

Travellers who are also visiting Kenya and Uganda may find it more useful to apply for an East Africa cross-border joint visa which allows entry into all three countries on a single visa.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Rwanda.

How to apply for a Rwanda Visa

Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Rwanda visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Rwanda visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Rwanda visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Rwanda visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Rwanda visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Rwanda visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Rwanda visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Rwanda visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Rwanda visa


To apply for a Rwanda visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Rwanda visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Rwanda visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Rwanda visa.

single-entry visa on arrival is also available to nationals who do not have a Rwandan embassy or consulate in their country. If this applies to you, visit www.migration.gov.rw to request a visa online.

Cost of Rwanda visa


Visa on arrival (if eligible): US$50.

Validity of Rwanda visa


Visa on arrival/single-entry visa: 30 days

Multiple-entry/tourist visa: 90 days

East Africa tourist visa:

Multiple entries within three months.

Transit visa
Transit visas are valid for 72 hours.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy/high commission) or online via www.migration.gov.rw.

Processing time for a Rwanda visa


Allow three days for visa processing.

If you wish to extend your visa, you must apply to the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration in Kigali before your current visa expires. You are given a period of grace whereby you can leave the country up to five days after your visa expires without penalty. Beyond five days, you risk paying a fine and being refused a further visa.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment