Russia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Russia you need to get a Russia visa. Getting a Russia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Russia visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Russia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Russia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Russia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Russia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Russia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Russia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Russia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Russia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Russia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Russia visa


Documents to apply for a Russia tourist Visa:

To get a Tourist Visa to Russia you should submit the following paperwork to the Consulate:

- Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages.
- Visa application form filled in.
- One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form.
- A 'Tourist voucher' and a 'Tourist confirmation' document stamped and signed by authorized person. They can be obtained through your hotel or an approved travel agent who deals with trips to Russia, and should be valid for the entire duration of your trip. The stamp and all details should be clearly readable.
- Tourists on board large cruise Ships have the right to stay in the Russian Federation without a visa for up to 72 hours. They have the right to leave the ship and come back on board the ship only as part of an organized tourist group Tourists who wish to leave the ship on their own or in a group of less than 5 tourists must have a visa.
- Tourists who are self-employed, company directors, working from home or unemployed need to provide bank statements for the last three months which have a current balance of a minimum of 100 Pounds per day for the duration of the visit. Please note that if you wish to provide online banking printouts please make sure they will be certified and stamped by your bank.
- Applicants going for auto tourism should enclose the Registration Certificate of the vehicle they intend to travel by and covering letter mentioning the details of the journey, itinerary and names of the accompanying travelers.

Documents to apply for a Russian private Visa:

- Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages.
- Visa application form filled in.
- One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form.
- The original invitation only issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch.
- In case of a visit to the Russian Federation for urgent medical reasons, for urgent treatment, or to visit a seriously ill or a deceased relative, an applicant should present a certificate issued by a medical institution or a death certificate and a document proving the kindred between the applicant and the ill or deceased relative. Passport's validity of the applicant should exceed the visa expiry date.

Documents to apply for a Russia business Visa:
A business visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia on business, to work or study in Russia. The following documents should be submitted to the Consulate:

- Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages.
- Visa application form filled.
- One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form.
- Invitation (Приглашение) issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch. The invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the host institution, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of the official authorized to invite foreigners to Russia, travel itinerary, dates of stay, names of persons invited. For a multiple entry visa you are required to submit the original invitation; for single and double entry visas copies of invitations in particular cases may be accepted, though the Embassy's immigration officer may ask you to present the original invitation.
- Introductory letter from your company (or from yourself if you are self-employed) giving full details of the traveller, destinations, terms and purpose of the visit.
- Self-employed applicants must show copies of their bank statements for the last three months.
- Applicants who are self-employed, company directors, working from home or unemployed need to provide bank statements for the last three months which have a current balance of a minimum of £100 per day for the duration of the visit. Please note that if you wish to provide online banking printouts please make sure they will be certified and stamped by your bank.

Documents to apply for a Russia transit visa
If you are going to transit via Russia to any other country you need a Transit Visa. However, a Transit Visa is not required if you remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival. Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days. In order to apply for a Transit visa you will require:

- Current passport which should be valid for a minimum of six months after visa's expiration date and has at least 2 blank pages.
- Visa application form filled in.
- One recent passport size photo glued to the indicated space on the application form.
- Both the original and a photocopy of your confirmed air ticket to and from Russia.
- A valid visa (if required by that country) to the country you want to enter after leaving Russia.

Processing time for a Russia visa

Normally visas are issued between 3 and 14 business days. 

Cost of a Russia visa


Russia tourist visa
For single or double entry visas are:
$140 for 4-10 business days processing;
$250 for 3 business days processing;

Russia business visa
For single or double entry visas are:
$140 for 4-10 business days processing;
$250 for 3 business days processing;

For multiple entry visas are:
$150 for 4-10 business days processing;
$450 for 3 business days processing;

Russia transit visa
For single or double entry visas are:
$140 for 4-10 business days processing;
$250 for 3 business days processing;

Russia home stay visa
For single entry or double entry visas are:
$140 for 4-10 business days processing;
$250 for 3 business days processing;

Validity of a Russia visa

Russia tourist visa
- Single entry, valid for up to 1 month (30 days)
- Double entry, valid for up to 1 month (30 days)

Russia business visa
(Business visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for business purposes)
- Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Double entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Multiple entries, valid for 1 year

Russia working visa
(Work visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for employment)
- Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Double entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Multiple entries, valid for up to 3 years

Russia humanitarian visa
(Humanitarian visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia for cultural purposes, science, sports, religion etc)
- Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Double entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Multiple entries, valid for 1 year

Russia student visa
(Student visa is required in case you wish to enter Russia to study in any Russian University or attend short term courses)
- Single entry, valid for up to 3 months
- Double entry, valid for up to 3 months
Russia transit visa
A Transit Visa is not required if you remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival. Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days if travelling by air and 10 days if travelling by road.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment