Romania Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Romania you need to get a Romania visa. Getting a Romania visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Romania visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Romania Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Romania visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Romania visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Romania visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Romania visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Romania visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Romania visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Romania visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Romania visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Romania visa


i. the identity card or the passport of the host, namely the Romanian citizen, or alternatively, the residence permit of the alien, both in original and in copy;
ii. the proof of ensuring the guest’s accommodation;
iii. the proof of the possibilities of providing the alien with financial support, in amount of at least EUR 30/day for the entire period of their stay on the territory of Romania;
iv. a copy of the travel document belonging to the guest alien;
v. two photos of 3 x 4 cm in diameter, of the guest alien.

Requirements for a Romania tourism visa


The invitation procedure can be followed by Romanian tourist companies, for each invited alien, individually. The documents that have to be submitted for this purpose, are the following:
i. the registration certificate and the bylaws of the company in original and in copy;
ii. a power of attorney, on behalf of the company, naming the person entitled to make the invitation in the name of the company;
iii. depending on each case, the identity card or the residence permit, of the person entitled to make the invitation;
iv. a copy of the travel document belonging to the invited alien;
v. two photos of 3 x 4 cm in diameter, of the invited alien.

Processing time for a Romania visa

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Romania Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate.

Cost of a Romania visa


The cost of a Romanian visa is within 50USD to 150USD

Validity of a Romania visa

- The airport transit visa : it allows the access of foreigners into the international area of an airport, as well as their pending on the premises of the airport, until their access is allowed on board of the plane heading towards the country of destination;
- The transit visa : it allows the access of foreigners on the territory of Romania, for the purpose of transit, throughout a period of maximum 5 days;
- The short-stay visa : it allows the entry and the short residence of foreigners on the territory of Romania for a period of 90 days within an interval of maximum 6 months from the date of entry (in the case of a multiple-entry visa, the period of residence will be taken into account starting with the date of the first entry).
- The long-stay visa : it allows the entry and residence of foreigners on the territory of Romania, for a period of maximum 90 days.

The following nationalities do not require a visa to enter Romania
a.) Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Salvador, San Marino, Serbia (excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)), Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela nationals.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment