Qatar Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Qatar you need to get a Qatar visa. Getting a Qatar visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Qatar visa requirements and the application process.

Nationals of the following countries can apply for an entry visa upon arrival to Qatar or at the Embassy:
Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Britain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, Vatican.
Nationals of other countries, and who are green card holders, can apply for a visa by contacting the Ministry of Interior in , through a relative or a friend. You need to send them copies of your passport and green card.

Processing time for a Qatar visa


This process takes from three to five business days.

How to apply for a Qatar Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Qatar visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Qatar visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Qatar visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Qatar visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Qatar visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Qatar visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Qatar visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Qatar visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.





Documents required to apply for a Qatar visa

- A visa applicant must submit a valid passport with his/her application. The passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the applicant's intended stay in the State of Qatar and must have available pages to place a visa.
- Each application must have 2 color passport-size photographs (2" x 2").
- The original Passport and 2 additional photocopies of the first couple of pages (with name and photo).
- Please include a company letter (for Business Visa) or an invitation letter (for Tourist Visa) explaining the reason for the entry visa request (individual letter per applicant).

Processing time for a Qatar visa
10-12 business day for a tourist visa and a month or more for a work visa.

Cost of a Qatar visa


The cost of a Qatar visa is about 50USD to 100USD

Validity of a Qatar visa


The Qatari visas (except the transit visa) allow their holders to enter the country for one month.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment