Puerto Rico Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Puerto Rico you need to get a Puerto Rico visa. Getting a Puerto Rico visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Puerto Rico visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Puerto Rico Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Puerto Rico visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Puerto Rico visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Puerto Rico visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Puerto Rico visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Puerto Rico visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Puerto Rico visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Puerto Rico visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Puerto Rico visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Puerto Rico visa


2 completed application forms
A passport valid for travel to Puerto Rico, with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay
1 photograph (1in x 1.5in)
Evidence of sufficient funds

Postal or drop-box applications:
(a) Completed visa application form DS-156.
(b) Passport (valid through 6 months after entry).
(c) 1 passport-size colour photo (5x5 cm, head size 2,5 - 3,5 cm, front view, light background, max. 6 months old).
(d) Copy of Embassy's red paying-in slip.

Processing time for a Puerto Rico visa


3-4 weeks, average

Cost of a Puerto Rico visa

Each applicant for a visa must pay a non-refundable US$100 application fee, regardless of whether the visa is denied or issued and regardless of the duration of the visa or entries required.

The fee will not fall away should the application be denied.

Nationals of Mexico will not be charged the application fee.

The embassy will provide a paying-in slip.
The fee must be paid in cash at a bank prior to submitting a visa application to the Puerto Rico Embassy.

Validity of a Puerto Rico visa

10 years. Some visas are valid for multiple entries.
The length of stay in the Puerto Rico is determined by immigration officials at the time of entry, but is generally 6 months.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment