Portugal Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Portugal you need to get a Portugal visa. Getting a Portugal visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Portugal visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Portugal Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Portugal visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Portugal visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Portugal visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Portugal visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Portugal visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Portugal visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Portugal visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Portugal visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Portugal visa


Depending on nationality and duration of stay, some or all of the following may be required:


Passport valid for 3 months after date of return and with a least one blank visa page;


Completed application form duly filled in capital letters;


Two colour passport size photograph;


Copy of itinerary with confirmed reservation or acceptance letter;


Proof of departure arrangements;


Proof of sufficient means of support


Proof of health insurance coverage.

Documents required to apply for a Portugal tourism visa

Passport or official travel documents accepted by Schengen countries, valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the visa, with blank page for attachment of visa sticker;

Application form duly filled in capital letters;

Two passport-size photo;

Proof of purpose of visit in the form of an official letter of invitation from host or business partner, provisional ticket booking and hotel booking where appropriate;

Proof of sufficient funds and medical insurance may also be required. Fee (payable in cash, by postal order or by cheque);

For postal applications, a large self-addressed envelope stamped for registered or recorded delivery.

Documents required to apply for a Portugal business visa:

Letter from employer or, if self-employed, from solicitor, accountant, bank manager or local Chamber of Commerce stating purpose and duration of the visit. References may also be required.

Cost of a Portugal visa


The visa fee is between 50USD and 150USD depending on the type of visa.

Processing time for a Portugal visa

5-14 days for tourist visa.
Allow up to 2-3 months for student visa.

Validity of a Portugal visa

A short-term visa is valid for a total stay of up to
30 or 90 days (depending on visa), over the period of one year.
A student visa is valid for the duration of the course of study.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment