Poland Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Poland you need to get a Poland visa. Getting a Poland visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Poland visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Poland Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Poland visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Poland visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Poland visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Poland visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Poland visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Poland visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Poland visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Poland visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required for a Poland visa application


1. Travel document:
- valid at least three months after your planned departure from Poland/Schengen territory;
- with at least 2 blank pages;
- issued within the last ten years.
2. Completed and signed visa application form.
3. Biometric photo.
4. Visa fee.
5. Health insurance of at least EUR 30000, valid in the entire Schengen territory.
6. Supplementary documents, confirming:
- the purpose of the visit,
- possession of accommodation;
- possession of sufficient funds to cover the cost of entry, stay and departure from the Schengen territory or Poland;
- willingness to leave Schengen territory after expiry of the visa.

Processing time for a Poland visa


Visa processing can take up to 15 days. In the individual cases visa processing can be extend up to 30 days.

There are additional Entry requirements that apply to all travelers regardless whether they travel to Poland with or without a visa.
Express visas can be processed within 24 hours. Postal applications may take up to 2 weeks (no express service available).

Validity of a Poland visa

Airport transit visa (A) – valid only for airport transit, does not entitle the holder to leave the transit zone of the airport
Short-stay visa (C) – valid for stays of no more than 90 days per period of 180 days. Extensions can be arranged in Poland through the district passport office.
Work visas are valid for a maximum of 1 year.

Cost of a Poland visa


A Poland visa cost between 50USD and 150USD

Poland airport transit airport visa

If you intend to travel by air from a third state to another third state with a stopover at an airport in the Schengen area (in the territory of the Republic of Poland) and also:
(1) you do not intend to leave the international transit area of the airport and
(2) you hold the citizenship of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sudan or Sri Lanka,
- you need to apply for an A-type airport transit visa.

When planning transit through an airport situated in a Schengen state other than Poland, we advise you to directly contact a consulate of the country concerned for visa information.

The A-type airport transit visa only entitles the holder to stay in the international transit area of the airport (it does not entitle the holder to enter Schengen territory or leave the transit area of the airport)

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment