Philippines Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to the Philippines you need to get the Philippines visa. Getting the Philippines visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary the Philippines visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Philippines Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Philippines visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Philippines visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Philippines visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Philippines visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Philippines visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Philippines visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Philippines visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Philippines visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for the Philippines visa


Passport/Travel Document Valid for at least six (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines;
2. Duly Accomplished Visa application forms;
3. Passport Photos (2 pieces);
4. Proof of bona fide status as tourist or businessman;
5. Confirmed tickets for return or onward journey to the next port of destination; and
6. Payment of Visa Fees.

(a) Holders of Certificates of Identity, Travel Documents, Documents of Identity, Taiwanese Passports and all stateless persons do require visas.
(b) All children of Filipino nationality must hold individual passports.
(c) Children of other nationalities up to the age of 15 and not accompanied by a parent are only permitted entry if they secure a visa based on an approved Waiver Exclusion Ground (WEG) granted by the Bureau of Immigration. Applicants should apply at the Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy) at least two weeks in advance.

Processing time for the Philippines visa


2 days in average. Visas can be collected between 16.00 and 17.00 hrs.

Application to: Consulate or Consular section at Embassy

Applicants for temporary visitor’s visa should normally apply at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction over their place of residence.

While some visa applicants may apply at any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad, others are only allowed to apply his/her visa at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in his country of origin or legal residence.

Validity of the Philippines visa

Single-entry (59 days from date of issue); Multiple-entry (between 6 months and 1 year from date of issue). Visas normally allow stays of up to 60 days. Extensions are possible at the discretion of the Bureau of Immigration.

The following nationalities can enter the Philippines without a visa


Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil*, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Costa Rica, Cote d’Ivoire, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Gibraltar, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel*, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Romania, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland , Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

All nationals of other countries do require a visa to enter Philippines.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment