Peru Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Peru you need to get a Peru visa. Getting a Peru visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Peru visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Peru Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Peru visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Peru visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Peru visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Peru visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Peru visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Peru visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Peru visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Peru visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Peru visa


Those requiring a tourist visa must provide:
Valid passport
Evidence of departure arrangements from Peru
2 colour passport-size photos
Proof of financial solvency
2 completed application forms

Additional documentation may be required for student visa applications.

Processing time for a Peru visa

At least 24 hrs.

Cost of a Peru visa

Cost for a tourist / business visa, if required: USD30.

Validity of a Peru visa

Up to 90 days.

Peru visa information

All nationals are advised to check with the Peruvian Consulate prior to departure to obtain current details of any documentation which might be required.

Postal visa applications are not accepted unless submitted through a travel agency.
Visitors travelling to areas with a tropical climate are advised to have yellow fever, smallpox and malaria vaccinations.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment