Paraguay Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Paraguay you need to get a Paraguay visa. Getting a Paraguay visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Paraguay visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Paraguay Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Paraguay visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Paraguay visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Paraguay visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Paraguay visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Paraguay visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Paraguay visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Paraguay visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Paraguay visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

People that require a Paraguay visa

A Paraguayan visa is required by all except the following entering as tourists for stays of up to 90 days:
(a) nationals of EU countries (except nationals of Ireland who do require visas);
(b) nationals of Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Panama, Peru, South Africa, Switzerland, Uruguay, USA and Venezuela;
(c) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 6 hours provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Documents required to apply for a Paraguay visa


- Valid passport.
- Completed application form.
- 2 passport-size photos.
- Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications.
- Fee, payable in cash.
- Proof of adequate funds (bank statement).
- Certificates of good health (letter from GP) and of good conduct (letter from police).
- Travel tickets and copy of itinerary.

Cost of a Paraguay visa


The cost of a Paraguay visa is between 30USD to 150USD

Processing time for a Paraguay visa

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Paraguay Embassy/Consulate.

Validity of a Paraguay visa

Single Entry visa is issued for 90 days from the date of entry.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment