Panama Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Panama you need to get a Panama visa. Getting a Panama visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Panama visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Panama Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Panama visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Panama visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Panama visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Panama visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Panama visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Panama visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Panama visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Panama visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Panama visa


Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy.

A Tourist Card can be issued either by the travel agent or on the flight or at the airport.
(a) Passport valid for at least 6 months.
(b) Two completed application forms.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Booking reservation.

Panama visa requirements for countries requiring special authorization:

(a) Two completed application forms.
(b) Two passport-size photos.
(c) Copies of passport.
(d) Copy of return or onward ticket.
(e) Letter from the person in Panama taking responsibility for applicant.
(f) Proof of financial stability in cash, traveller’s cheques or bank statements.
(g) fee plus postage if necessary.

Processing time for a Panama visa

Normally 24 hours if no authorization is needed; 20 days if authorization (which depends on nationality) is needed.

Cost of a Panama visa
Tourist: £30. Tourist Card: Prices vary, depending on nationality and also on where the Tourist Card is obtained from (eg, prior to departure, on the flight or on arrival at the airport).

Some nationals can obtain the Tourist Card free of charge (including nationals of Colombia, Mexico, Norway, Sweden and USA).

Validity for a Panama visa
Visas and Tourist Cards are valid within a 3-month period from the date of issue and allow stays for up to 30 days (expendable to 90 days at discretion of Immigration authorities).

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment