Pakistan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Pakistan you need to get a Pakistan visa. Getting a Pakistan visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Pakistan visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Pakistan Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Pakistan visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Pakistan visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Pakistan visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Pakistan visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Pakistan visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Pakistan visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Pakistan visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Pakistan visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Pakistan visa


Passport valid for 6 months beyond the intended length of stay required by all.

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy or High Commission)

Application requirements:
(a) Original valid passport, plus one photocopy.
(b) One application form.
(c) Two passport-size photos(Not older than six months).
(d) Confirmed return/onward ticket.
(e) Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay.
(f) Fee payable by cash or postal order only.
(g) For business trips, a letter of invitation from a company in Pakistan.

Time required to issue a visa:

Depends on nationality (in UK, visas are normally granted within 24-48 hours). Enquire at the nearest Consulate or Embassy. Pilgrim visas require 2 months processing time.

Cost of a Pakistan visa

Price of visa varies according to nationality.

For UK nationals, prices are:

Single-entry (£55*)

Double-entry (£78*)

Multiple-entry (£242*).

For Australian nationals:


Single-entry AUD70

Multiple Entry AUD140,

Business:

£82* (Single-entry)

£116* (Double-entry)

£242* (Multiple-entry).

Certain nationals are issued visas free of charge, but they must be obtained prior to travel. For further information, consult the Consulate or Embassy.
*Includes £ 2 bank charges.

Validity of a Pakistan visa

6 months from the date of issue for stays of up to 3 months. A multiple-entry visa allows six journeys in a total period not exceeding 1 year, with a maximum 3-month stay at any one time.

Restricted entry and transit: The Government of Pakistan refuses entry to nationals of Israel, even for transit. Nationals of Afghanistan are refused entry if their passports or tickets show evidence of transit or boarding in India.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment