Norway Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Norway you need to get a Norway visa. Getting a Norway visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Norway visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Norway Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Norway visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Norway visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Norway visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Norway visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Norway visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Norway visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Norway visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Norway visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Norway visa


Schengen visa application form. Applicants using the Application Portal do not have to submit this form, but have to submit the cover letter sent to their e-mail after completing the booking.

Original passport valid for at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area. The passport has to contain at least two (2) blank pages and it is required that it is issued within the previous ten (10) years. It is advised to submit previous passports with past visas and stamps.

Original travel medical insurance certificate. It is required that the insurance covers all days you are planning to stay in the Schengen area. If you are a Nigerian citizen who apply at the Norwegian Embassy in Abuja the insurance must be bought from an Insurance company that is accepted for visa applications by the Norwegian Embassy.

Exemptions:
The following categories of applicants do not have to present a travel medical insurance certificate
- holders of diplomatic passports
- family members of EU and Swizz citizens who are in the possession of and can present the purple health card for EU/EEA citizens

One (1) passport size photos with white background and not older than 6 months.

Copy of flight ticket or flight reservation including return flight.

Verifiable evidence of sufficient means of subsistence during intended stay:

- Three (3) last pay slips
- Recent personal bank statement showing balance over the last three (3) months
- Document about regular income generated by property, if applicable

Time required to issue visa

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Norway Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to “rush” your Norway visa.

Cost of a Norway visa


The cost of a Norway visa is between 40USD to 150USD

Validity of a Norway visa

The maximum length of stay in Europe for non European Union passport holders is determined by the Schengen accord and is currently limited to 90 days within any 180 day period.

The important thing to note is that you may not leave the Schengen Visa area for a day and return to restart the 90 day clock. In other words, you must be absent from the Schengen area for at least 90 days in a 180 day period to be legal.

Nationals of Schengen states can stay in Norway for up to 90 days without applying for a visa. This also applies to foreign nationals who have residence permits in one of the Schengen states.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment