Nicaragua Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Nicaragua you need to get a Nicaragua visa. Getting a Nicaragua visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Nicaragua visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Nicaragua Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Nicaragua visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Nicaragua visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Nicaragua visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Nicaragua visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Nicaragua visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Nicaragua visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Nicaragua visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Nicaragua visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Only the following nationalities require a visa to enter Nicaragua

Afghanistan, Albania, Angola, Armenia, Asmara Eritrea, Bangladesh, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Congo, Congo (Democratic Republic), Cuba, Ethiopia, Ghana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Korea (Rep), Laos, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Jamahiriya, Mali, Mongolia, Mozambique, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Timor (East), Vietnam and Yemen, Palestine.

All other nationals can obtain a Tourist Card on arrival for approximately US$10 for touristic stays of one months, provided they are holding valid travel documents and, in the case of business travellers, a letter from their employer and/or company in Nicaragua.

Documents required to apply for a Nicaragua visa

Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival required by all.
Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy section. 

Tourist visa can be obtained on arrival.

Valid passport and a photocopy of passport required.
(b) Completed application form.
(c) Two passport-size photos.
(d) Fee.
(e) Onward or return ticket; including any travel documents needed for previous and next destination.
(f) Proof of sufficient funds to cover stay (such as latest bank statements to demonstrate financial solvency).

Processing time for a Nicaragua visa

Confirmation for visas takes 4 to 6 weeks as special authorisation from the Nicaraguan Ministry of Foreign Affairs is required.

Cost of a Nicaragua visa

Tourist and Business: USD 25 (USD 20 for the visa fee and USD 5 for the payment of the form)
Expedited procedure (24 hours) USD 35

Validity of a Nicaragua visa

1 month from date of issue. Visas can be extended for up to 30 more days. Applications should be made to the Immigration Office in Managua.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment