Netherlands Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to the Netherlands you need to get the Netherlands visa. Getting a the Netherlands visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Netherlands visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Netherlands Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Netherlands visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Netherlands visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Netherlands visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Netherlands visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Netherlands visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Netherlands visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Netherlands visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Netherlands visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Nationalities that do not require an entry visa to the Netherlands

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States.

Application requirements for a Netherlands visa


To apply for a Netherlands visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Netherlands visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Netherlands visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Netherlands visa.

Processing times for a Netherlands visa


The processing of visa applications usually takes up to 15 days. But it can sometimes take up to 60 days, for instance if additional inquiries such as security screening are necessary.

Cost of a Netherlands visa

The fee for a Schengen or transit visa is €60. A reduced rate of €35 is charged for children between six and twelve years old. For children under six years old, it is free.
The reduced rate is also charged to adult visa applicants from Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Russia, and Ukraine.

Visas are normally issued for the duration you specify, with a maximum of three months (90 days) per six months.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment