Namibia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Namibia you need to get a Namibia visa. Getting a Namibia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Namibia visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Namibia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Namibia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Namibia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Namibia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Namibia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Namibia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Namibia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Namibia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Namibia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Namibia visa


To apply for a Namibia visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Namibia visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Namibia visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Namibia visa.

The follow nationalities do not require a visa to enter Namibia

Angola, Australia, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau (SAR), Malaysia, Malawi, Mozambique, New Zealand, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Russian Federation, Commonwealth of Independent States of the former USSR, South Africa, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, Tanzania, United Kingdom, United States of America, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Cost of a Namibia visa


The cost of a Namibia visa is about 20USD

Time required to issue a Namibia visa


Three days as standard, same day processing available.

The Namibian visa is valid up to three months from date of entry for tourist visitors and up to three months from date of entry for business visitors.

Extensions for a further three months are available from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment