Mongolia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Mongolia you need to get a Mongolia visa. Getting a Mongolia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary dash Mongolia requirements and the application process.

A passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals visiting Mongolia.

Nationals of the USA do not require a visa if entering Mongolia as a tourist for stays of up to 90 days.

Nationals of Canada and Germany do not require a visa if entering Mongolia as a tourist for stays of up to 30 days.

All other nationals require a visa and are advised to contact the Mongolia embassy to check visa requirements.

All foreign nationals staying in Mongolia for longer than 30 days are required to register with the Mongolian Immigration Agency within seven days of arrival.

How to apply for a Mongolia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Mongolia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Mongolia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Mongolia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Mongolia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Mongolia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Mongolia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Mongolia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Mongolia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Mongolia visa


To apply for a Mongolia visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Mongolia visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Mongolia visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Mongolia visa.

Cost of Mongolia visas


Single-entry transit visa: US$60

Double-entry transit visa: US$80.

Validity of Mongolia visas

30 days within three months of issue.

Transit visas

Nationals transiting via train can apply for a single- or doubleentry transit visa.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

Duration to process Mongolia visas


Visa processing takes two to five days.

Adults accompanying children other than their own should bring a notarised letter from the child’s parent/legal guardian authorising them to travel.

This information is gotten from Mongolia immigration page. Contact the closest Mongolia embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment