Martinique Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Martinique you need to get a Martinique visa. Getting a Martinique visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Martinique visa requirements and the application process.

EU nationals can enter Martinique with a national ID card, but check with your airline first, as you may need a passport to board the flight.

Entry visas are not required by all nationals of Canada,UK,USA and Australia for stays in Martinique of up to three months.

Other nationals are advised to contact the nearest French embassy to check entry requirements for Martinique.

How to apply for a Martinique Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Martinique visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Martinique visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Martinique visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Martinique visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Martinique visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Martinique visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Martinique visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Martinique visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Martinique visa


To apply for a Martinique visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Martinique visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Martinique visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Martinique visa.

Cost of Martinique visas


Short-stay Martinique visa: €60

Long-stay visa: €99.

Validity of Martinique visas


Short-stay/Schengen visa: 90 days within a six-month periodL

Long-stay visa: valid for stays of over three months.

All Martinique visa applications should be made to French consulate (or consular section at embassy). In the UK, the consulate has outsourced the visa application process

Duration to process a Martinique visa


Allow 15 days for visa processing.

Extension of Martinique visa


EU nationals staying longer than three months must register at the préfecture to apply for a carte de séjour. Other nationals require a long-stay visa.

This information is gotten from Martinique immigration page. Contact the closest Martinique embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment