Malaysia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Malaysia you need to get a Malaysia visa. Getting a Malaysia visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Malaysia visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Malaysia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Malaysia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Malaysia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Malaysia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Malaysia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Malaysia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Malaysia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Malaysia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Malaysia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Malaysia visa


Documents required for a visa application without reference. Visa Without Reference is required for purpose of social visit
- Original passport
- Two (2) photocopies of passport
- Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
- Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
- Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)
- Bank statement / traveller's cheques
- Invitation letter (if any)
- Payment of visa fee

Processing time for a Malaysian visa

Same day – morning submission of the application (0900-1200) and afternoon collection (1530).

Cost of a Malaysia visa

Social: single- and multiple-entry visa prices are flat-rate fees of £10, except for Indian passports, in which case the multiple-entry fee is £20.

Validity of a Malaysia visa

The permitted length of stay is entered on the visa at the time of issue and is at the discretion of the issuer. Normally 1 to 3 months from date of issue.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment