Malawi Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Malawi you need to get a Malawi visa. Getting a Malawi visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Malawi visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Malawi, a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of intended departure is required by all nationals.

All nationals are required to have a return ticket except in special circumstances such as long-term study visits or working contracts.

Visas for Malawi are required by all nationals, except (1) nationals of Ireland, who do not require a visa.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy or high commission to check visa requirements for Malawi.

How to apply for a Malawi Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Malawi visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Malawi visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Malawi visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Malawi visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Malawi visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Malawi visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Malawi visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Malawi visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Malawi visa

To apply for a Malawi visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Malawi visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Malawi visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Malawi visa.

Recently nationals of many countries who previously did not require a visa now do need a visa to enter Malawi.

Nationals of certain countries, including the UK, can obtain a visa on arrival at the airport; check with the embassy/high commission for eligibility.

Cost of a Malawi visa


Visa on arrival

Transit visa: US$50

Single-entry visa: US$75

Sixmonth multiple-entry visa: US$150

One-year multiple-entry visa: US$250.

Visa from the embassy/high commission


Transit visa: £50

Single-entry visa: £65

Six-month multiple-entry visa: £145

One- year multiple entry visa: £200.

Validity of a Malawi visa


Transit visa: seven days

Single-entry visa: 90 days

Multiple-entry visas: six months or one year.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy or high commission) or on arrival at the airport (for certain countries only).

Processing time for a Malawi visa


Visa applications are processed in three days.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment