Lesotho Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Lesotho you need to get a Lesotho visa. Getting a Lesotho visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Lesotho visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Lesotho, a passport valid for at least three months following departure, and with at least two blank pages, is required by all nationals.

Nationals from Ireland, the UK and the USA do not require a visa for Lesotho.

Nationals from Austria, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Portugal, Spain and Sweden can stay visa-free in Lesotho for up to 14 days.

Nationals of Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovakia and Slovenia do need a visa to enter Lesotho.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

How to apply for a Lesotho Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Lesotho visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Lesotho visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Lesotho visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Lesotho visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Lesotho visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Lesotho visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Lesotho visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Lesotho visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Application requirements for a Lesotho visa


To apply for a Lesotho visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Lesotho visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Lesotho visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Lesotho visa.

Cost of a Lesotho visa


Single-entry tourist/business visa: £100.

Validity of a Lesotho visa


Single-entry visas: up to three months.

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy or high commission).

Processing time for a Lesotho visa


Visa processing time is three working days. Entry with children Some countries require documentary evidence of parental responsibility before allowing single parents to enter the country or, in some cases, before permitting the children to leave the country.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment