Latvia Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Latvia you need to get a Latvia visa. Getting a Latvia visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Latvia visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Latvia Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Latvia visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Latvia visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Latvia visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Latvia visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Latvia visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Latvia visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Latvia visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Latvia visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for a Latvia visa


Passport or other travel document with a period of validity extending at least three months past that of the visa, containing at least two blank pages for affixing visas, and issued within the previous ten years

Visa application form completed and signed by the applicant

1 colour photo (35mm x 45mm)

travel medical insurance policy valid for the whole Schengen area and covering the entire period of the foreigner's intended visit in the Schengen area

payment or confirmation of the payment of visa application fee.

When applying for a Schengen visa, the applicant also submits:

documents indicating the purpose of the journey

documents in relation to accommodation, or proof of sufficient means to cover his accommodation

documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence

information enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention to leave the territory of the member state before the expiry of the visa applied for

If a foreigner applies for a transit visa, he has to hold a valid visa of the state that he intends to enter after leaving the Schengen area, except when a foreigner is not required a visa to enter the country of his destination after exiting the Schengen area.
When applying for an airport transit visa, the applicant also submits:

documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the intended airport transit

information enabling the assessment of the applicant's intention not to enter the territory of the member states.

A visa application will be accepted no more than three month before the start of the intended visit. If the applicant holds a multiple-entry visa issued previously, an application for a new visa may be lodged before the expiry of the visa valid for at least 6 months, i.e., a holder of a multiple-entry visa has the right to apply for a new visa also in case the previous visa has not expired.

Cost of a Latvia visa


The cost of a Latvia visa is between 40USD and 150USD

Processing time for a Latvia visa


Generally it takes about two weeks for a Latvia visa to be processed

Validity of a Latvia visa


The validity term of short-term visas issued at the border-crossing point shall not exceed 15 days.
Foreigners may enter and stay in the Republic of Latvia for up to 90 days in a six-month period. A foreign national who has received a long-term visa or a residence permit can stay for a period longer than 90 days in a six-month period.

The following nationals are allowed to enter Latvia without a visa

Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China), Israel, Japan, Korea, Macau (Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China), Macedonia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Northern Mariana Islands, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Taiwan The Vatican, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, Taiwan (China).

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment