Laos Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Laos you need to get a Laos visa. Getting a Laos visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Laos visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Laos Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Laos visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Laos visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Laos visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Laos visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Laos visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Laos visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Laos visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Laos visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

To enter Laos, a passport valid for at least six months is required by all nationals.

You may not always be required to show a return ticket if you are travelling overland. However, it is wise to procure an itinerary from a travel agent to avoid problems.

All nationals can obtain a 30-day visa on arrival at road and river border crossings and ports of entry into Laos.

Bring one passport-size photo with you for the visa.

You can also apply for visas in advance from embassies.

Be sure to get an entry stamp on arrival, and an exit stamp upon leaving – double-check the date stamps.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Laos.

Cost of a Laos visa


A visa on arrival costs approximately US$35, depending on your nationality. If you obtain a visa in advance, it costs around US$50, but again this varies according to nationality.

Validity of a Laos visa


Laos visas are usually valid for 30 days. If you obtain a visa in advance from the embassy, it's generally valid for a 30-days within two months of issue.

Processing time for a Laos visa


It takes about two weeks for a Laos visa to be processed

All applications should be made to the Consulate (or consular section at embassy), or an officially recognised tour operator.

You can also obtain visas from the Laos Embassy in Bangkok or from numerous travel agents on the Khao San Road in Bangkok.

You can extend your 30-day tourist visa up to an additional 60 days for a fee of US$2 per day through the Department of Immigration in Vientiane, If you overstay you’ll have to pay US$10 a day on exit for every day over. 

Adults travelling alone with children should be aware that they may be required to produce documentary evidence of parental responsibility before entering the country.

Bring paperwork just in case. Entry with pets Laos requires a veterinary certificate for entry.

Hope this post was useful

No comments:

Post a Comment