Kyrgyzstan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Kyrgyzstan you need to get a Kyrgyzstan visa. Getting a Kyrgyzstan visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Kyrgyzstan visa requirements and the application process.

To enter Kyrgyzstan, a passport valid for three months beyond the date of entry, with one blank page, is required by all nationals.

All nationals are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Kyrgyzstan.



Cost of a Kyrgyzstan visa


A variety of single-, double- and multiple-entry visas are available, including tourist visas and ordinary visas.

One-month visa: US$130

Three-month visa: US$150.


How to apply for a Kyrgyzstan Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Kyrgyzstan visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Kyrgyzstan visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.


Application requirements for a Kyrgyzstan visa


To apply for a Kyrgyzstan visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Kyrgyzstan visa.



Validity of a Kyrgyzstan visa


Tourist visas are usually valid for one month.

Ordinary visas are valid for up to a year and can be extended annually up to five years. Transit Transit visas are usually valid for five days.

All applications should be made to Consulate (or consular section at embassy).



Processing time for a Kyrgyzstan visa


Allow five working days for visa processing, though some applications may take longer. Three-day processing is available for double the usual fee.

Extension of stay Tourist visas can usually only be extended in an emergency by up to two months.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment