Jordan Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Jordan you need to get a Jordan visa. Getting a Jordan visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Jordan visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Jordan Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Jordan visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Jordan visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Jordan visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Jordan visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Jordan visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Jordan visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Jordan visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Jordan visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

The following nationalities do not require a visa to enter Jordan
Citizens from Bahrain, Egypt, Hong Kong, Japan, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Syria, United Arab Emirates, Vatican and Yemen do not require a visa for entry.

Everyone else needs a visa, except the following:
Transit passengers continuing their journey to another country by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Transit visas can only be issued at Jordanian airports/airlines and not at embassies or consulates. Most nationalities can obtain a visa on arrival.

Passport valid for six months required by all nationals.

Processing time for a Jordan visa


Visas are usually processed in 3 to 5 business days. Rush service may be available for additional fees.

Cost of a Jordan visa


The cost of a Jordan visa varies, contact the Jordan embassy in your country for more information

Application requirements for a Jordan visa


To apply for a Jordan visa you need some documents and other requirements, so below are requirements needed when applying for a Jordan visa.

Valid international passport

Completed visa application form

Two passport size photos

Letter of invitation

Accommodation confirmation. This is very important when applying for a Jordan visa

Health certificate

Police report

Flight booking confirmation

So above are the necessary requirements needed when applying for a Jordan visa.

Validity of a Jordan visa

Visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries and are valid for a maximum of 3 months from the date of issue, at the discretion of the consulate.

Validity varies according to nationality. For Australian, Canadian, UK and US nationals, visas are valid as follows:

Tourist: Two months for single-entry if obtained from the embassy or two weeks if obtained at the airport, these can be extended at any Jordanian police station; Multiple-entry are valid for six months

Business: Three months. After the first two weeks of stay, all visitors holding a visa must report to the nearest police station.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment