Iran Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Iran you need to get an Iran visa. Getting an Iran visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Iran visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for an Iran Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an Iran visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an Iran visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an Iran visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an Iran visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an Iran visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an Iran visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an Iran visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an Iran visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required to apply for an Iran visa


1. An applicant for visa must hold a passport valid for at least six months.
2. An application form must be filled out.
3. An applicant for visa must be able to meet his living costs during his stay in the Republic of Iraq.
4. An applicant should also present a medical document proving his safety from communicable diseases; otherwise, he is subject to the effective rules and instructions on health safety.

Processing time for an Iran visa

Visas are usually processed in 2 to 4 weeks.

Validity of an Iran visa

At the present time the Embassy of Iraq issues only a single entry visa valid 3 months from the date of issue for a stay up to max. 30 days.

Cost of an Iran visa


- $30 for a tourist visa
- $40 for an entry visa
- $100 for a multiple visa
- $150 for a residence visa

Hope this post is helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment