India Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to India you need to get an India visa. Getting an India visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary India visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for an India Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for an India visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need an India visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for an India visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for an India visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for an India visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for an India visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for an India visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for an India visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

India visa application requirements for Pakistani nationals


i. Five sets of specific application forms for Pakistani nationals with one identical photo on each form.
ii. A notarised invitation from relative(s) in India.
iii. A copy of employer's letter OR chartered accountant's certificate (if self-employed) OR unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter, AND past three months' bank statement
Only three airports of entry to India - Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai AND one land route of entry-Attari
Note: If the applicant has been living in the UK for less than a year, the processing time will be longer and subject to clearance from the competent authority:

India visa application requirements for British nationals.

i. General application form.
ii. A copy of employer's letter OR chartered accountant's certificate (if self-employed) OR unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter, AND past three months' bank statement

India visa requirements for Bangladeshi passport:

i. Specific application form for Bangladeshi nationals, two photographs as per specification (please specify the route, port of entry)
ii. A copy of employers letter OR chartered accountant's certificate OR unemployment allowance letter / disability allowance letter / benefit letter, AND a copy of the past three months' bank statement.

Individuals holding Sri Lankan or Chinese passport: Additional information form along with the general visa application form.

A non-UK national who has been a resident of the UK for one year or more: Needs to provide a copy of any one of the following documents as proof of his stay in the UK:
i. Utility bills/bank statement of at least one year OR
ii. Resident permit and entry stamp OR
iii. Stamp of indefinite stay.

A non-UK national who has been a resident of the UK for less than one year: Additional information form along with the general visa application form and a valid UK visa.

Individual with a Slovakian passport: Can only apply for three months single-entry visa.

Processing time for an India visa

Processing times vary from application to application at the sole discretion of the High Commission of India and its Consulates, and some applications may take longer than others to get processed, but normally it takes 10 working days. Hence, confirm your travel plans only after obtaining the visa.

Cost of an India visa


Tourist Visa:
Up to six months/Single entry £30
One year (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) £50
More than 1 year tourist visa valid for a maximum stay of 180 days per visit £90

Business visa:
Up to six months/Single entry £105
One year (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) £160
24 month multiple entry £160

Entry Visa:
Up to six months £55
One year (maximum stay of 180 days per visit) £80
More than 1 year visa valid for a maximum stay of 180 days per visit £135

Student Visa:
Up to five years £55

Transit Visa:
Maximum 15 days stay with 3 months validity £8

Personal cheques will not be accepted. Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice.

Validity of an India visa

Tourist: 6 months to over 1 year from date of issue; Business: up to 2 years

Transit: normally 15 days, valid for 3 months from date of issue

Long-term: up to 5 years, although individual visits are not expected to exceed 6 months.

Note that all foreigners except for nationals of Nepal and Bhutan need a visa to enter India

Processing time for an India visa


It takes about a week to a month to process an India visa

Documents needed for India tourist Visa:

a. Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
b. Correct visa fee.
c. Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
d. Filled application form (all columns in the form are mandatory and must be filled).

Documents needed for India business visa

a. Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
b. Correct visa fee.
c. Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
d. Filled application form (all the columns of the form are mandatory and must be filled).
e. An original signed letter from the company in UK explaining the nature of business and duration of visit.
f. A signed Letter of invitation from an Indian company on their official company letter head clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested.
g. An undertaking stating that the applicant will not do any media or media-related work during his/ her stay in India.

Documents needed for India student visa

a. Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
b. Correct visa fee.
c. Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
d. Filled application form (all columns in the form are mandatory and must be filled).
e. Letter of admission from a recognised Indian educational institution with duration of the course.
f. Bona fide letter from the school/college.
g. Receipt of fee paid to the school/college.
h. Document showing financial support for the tuition fee and stay in India.

Documents needed for India transit visa

a. Passport valid for a minimum of 190 days with at least two blank pages.
b. Correct visa fee.
c. Two recent identical passport-size photographs.
d. Filled application form (all columns in the form are mandatory and must be filled).
e. Evidence of onward travel outside India - confirmed air ticket for onward journey.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment