Honduras Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Honduras you need to get a Honduras visa. Getting a Honduras visa is an easy process, all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Honduras visa requirements and the application process.

Entry visa to Honduras is not required by the following nationals

(a) Nationals of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, EU countries, Guatemala, Iceland, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, Qatar, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay and Venezuela.

(b) Transit passengers who are only remaining in the country for 48 hours, and have proof of onward destination.

Note: For certain nationalities, authorisation will have to be obtained from Honduras before a visa can be issued.

How to apply for a Honduras Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Honduras visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Honduras visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Honduras visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Honduras visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Honduras visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Honduras visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Honduras visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Honduras visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Honduras visa application requirements


(a) Two passport-size photos. (b) Valid passport. (c) Completed application form. (d) Fee (payable by cash or company cheque). (e) A stamped addressed registered envelope, if applying by post. (f) In some cases, travellers may be asked to provide bank records, return ticket, travel schedule and proof of residence. (g) For business visas, company letters giving full details and confirming financial responsibility for the applicant.

Honduras visa processing time

1 to 2 days, unless approval is needed from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Honduras, which can take up to 10 days.

Cost of a Honduras visa

Tourist and Business: £10.

Validity of a Honduras visa

Up to 90 days. A visa extension may be obtained in Honduras at the Immigration Authorities for both tourism and business.

Hope this post was helpful

No comments:

Post a Comment