Guatemala Visa Application - Requirements,Cost and Processing Time

To travel to Guatemala you need to get a Guatemala visa. Getting a Guatemala visa is an easy process,all you need to do is to provide all the necessary requirement needed for the visa processing. So in this post you will get to know the necessary Guatemala visa requirements and the application process.

How to apply for a Guatemala Visa


Below are the basic tips you need to know when applying for a Guatemala visa. All points stated here are very important and shouldn't be overlooked:

When planning your trip, do not make the mistake of thinking your travel agent or the airline you want to use will be able to tell you if you need a Guatemala visa or tell you the visa requirements. Make sure you find out for yourself to avoid regrets.

Make sure your passport has at least 4-6 blank pages when applying for a Guatemala visa, your visa won't need that many but many of the embassies require at least two blank pages, this is an easy excuse for them to give you a hard time or deny you the visa.

Make sure your passport isn't going to expire soon or less than 6 months when applying for a Guatemala visa. The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew it or your visa application will get rejected.

You will need the assistance of a good visa service or agent when applying for a Guatemala visa. This can prevent you from making costly mistakes that can make your visa application to be denied. So its advisable you get an assistance when applying for the visa.

You must have good passport size photos when applying for a Guatemala visa. This is really recommended and it is one of the most important requirements for a Guatemala visa application.

Your must get a flight itinerary when applying for a Guatemala visa. You will not be granted a visa if you don't include your flight itinerary.

Documents required when applying for a Guatemala visa


(a) 2 application forms.
(b) 2 passport-size photos.
(c) Valid passport with 1 full blank page.
(d) Onward or return ticket.
(e) Stamped, self-addressed envelope (if applying by post).
(f) Bank statements for the last 3 months.
(g) Photocopy of credit cards (if applying by post) or the cards themselves (if applying in person).

Additional documents required for Guatemala business visa
(a)-(e) and,

(f) Letter from applicant's company in duplicate, indicating the nature and status of the company as well as the applicant's planned activities.
(g) Photocopy of passport, endorsed by the Home Office/Embassy or authorities as being a true representation of the original. (This is required in addition to the original passport.)

Duration to process a Guatemala visa


1 day

Cost of a Guatemala visa

Simple and tourist visa USD25.00
Multiple entry Visa USD50.00 for multiple entry (valid for 90 days)
Business Visa USD50.00 for multiple entry (valid for 180 days)

Validity of a Guatemala visa
Visitor/Tourist visa:
90 days from date of entry.
Business visa:
180 days from date of entry. Visas must be used within 30 days of issue.

Information for transit passengers

Transit passengers continuing their journey to a third country by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, provided holding tickets with confirmed onward reservations and not leaving the transit area.

Important note
Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Chile, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, The Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland and Uruguay may extend their visit to 3 months by written agreement.

Exit Permit:
Required by all except holders of a tourist card, those nationals declared visa exempt by the immigration authorities, and passengers staying for less than 30 days. Cost: Q2.50.

This information is gotten from Guatemala immigration page. Contact the closest Guatemala embassy available for more detailed information and updates.

Hope this post was useful

No comments:

Post a Comment